Ingredients2019-04-10T15:59:31+00:00

Exceptional Raw Material

The family company is distinguished by its priority to use natural ingredients and its commitment is to refrain from embedded resin, silicone or any synthesized compounds in its shoe polish. In order to create its products, Saphir uses up to 30 different waxes and oils and a wide range of natural ingredients including jojoba seeds, shea nuts, avocado and apricot. These special ingredients have been carefully selected and obtained when available using both ethical and fair trade practices.

Beeswax

When the time is just right, beekeepers open hives to collect honeycombs of worker bees. Honey is extracted from honeycombs leaving only a yellow natural wax. Beeswax plays a major role in the composition of shoe polish created for a century in the Laboratory of Saphir.

KEY FEATURES

• Used in cosmetic and pharmaceuticals
• Nourishes
• Gives shine

Shea Butter

This shea butter is harvested and produced in a sustainable way through a fair trade partnership. More than 18 501 females in Burkina Faso participate in the production and extraction of the precious oil from the fruit of shea tree. The shea Butter used in our recipe tends to be beige-coloured, from an artisanal production which will keep its nice natural smell.

KEY FEATURES

• Used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and food
• Prevents drying and cracking
• UV protection (SPF ~6)
• Nourishes
• Softens

Jojoba Oil

Living in the harshest and aridest desert conditions of South America, the jojoba shrub has developed its own survival mechanisms by creating a golden oil with exceptional hydrating properties.

KEY FEATURES

• Used in cosmetics
• 30% protein
• Softens
• Protects

Avocado

Originating from Central America, avocado oil is for leather as well as the skin, being used by women of the region for more than 400 years. The oil has nurturing qualities and is soft and gentle on the leather.

KEY FEATURES

• Used in food production and cosmetics
• Prevents drying and dehydration
• Healing qualities

Wheat Protein

A mad rush is played out every year for the purpose of collecting an ear of the finest wheat perfectly mature and dry. This allow us to create an oil that helps to retain moisture and extend the life of the skin

KEY FEATURES

• Used in cosmetics and food products
• Found in Nappa Cream and The Crème Délicate

Carnauba Wax

From the leaves of “the tree of life”, as Brazilians call it, is extracted a wax with exceptional protecting and shining proprieties.

KEY FEATURES

ARE YOU EATING IT? Used in food products to prevent chocolate candy from melting and to give a shine or even used to protect apples and make a shiny finish.
• Shine
• Water resistant

Almond Oil

A pale yellow bland essential oil extracted from sweet or bitter almonds and used as an emollient in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Almond oil is known for protecting skin against UV radiation damage and keeping leather soft and supple.

Sunflower Oil

Used by Romans for years, sunflower oil helps in preventing premature aging of the leather. The antioxidants in sunflower oil lower the risk of developing premature cracking.

Candelilla Wax

Extracted from a beautiful plant native to the desert area of Northern Mexico, this wax has the smoothing power and helps retain oils that we incorporate in our formulations.

KEY FEATURES

• Found in Pâte De Luxe
• Used in pharmaceuticals

Turpentine

Extracted from pine resin, this essence is unequaled in its nourishing and fungicide qualities. It was well-known by the Egyptians who used it for the embalming of mummies more than 4000 years ago.

Pigments

Pigments were selected for their coloring, penetrating and transparent qualities. They allow to obtain unmatchable patinas thanks to the successive applications of different shades.

Montan Wax

The Montan wax, obtained from a sedimentary rock, has been selected for its incredible shining quality.

Neatsfoot Oil

We still use this traditional natural oil known since Medieval times for its deep penetrating, nourishing and softening proprieties.

Mink Oil

Mink oil, mostly used in cosmetics for skin, is well-known for its non-greasy penetrating & nourishing properties.

Lanolin

Lanolin, also called wool grease, is secreted by wool-bearing animals such as sheep in order to protect their skin. That is why we selected this oil to regenerate the finest skins.

Salmon Oil

Our salmon oil is very well known for its high concentration in vitamin A, vitamin D and Omega-3 fatty acids. It has been used for many years by the Inuit to protect their skin. We use this oil to soften, prevent cracking and to give the leather natural protection.

This website uses cookies and third party services. Please read our Privacy Policy for more information. Ok
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere